TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 649 students enrolled during the summer 2005 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 or above (on a 4.0 scale) or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The summer 2005 lists include the following students from the Birmingham area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 GPA)
ALABASTER-Laura D. Berry, Stephanie Leeann Wilson
BIRMINGHAM-
Zip code 35209-Katherine C. Marsh
35210-Emily J. Reed
35213-Sarah K. Sullivan
35215-Ashley N. Hammond
35216-Eden Melissa Hardee, Bianca A. Munoz
35223-Allen S. Cox
35226-Kevin Andrew Rainey
35242-Brittany Lyn Smith
35243-Rachel Horton, David Benjamin McCool, Mary V. Wallace
GRAYSVILLE-Krystle M. Gilchrist
HELENA-Matthew L. Harper
HOOVER-Sarah E. Dewitt, Joseph L. Martin
HUEYTOWN-Jody Ray Beck
MAYLENE-Laura L. Catchings, Natalie S. Goodson, Tiffiany Martin Shaw
MOODY-Jonathan David Conolley
MOUNT OLIVE-Christopher J. Cousins
PELHAM-Michael J. Hand
TRUSSVILLE-Jonathan D. Burns, Maryclaire R. Foster, Meredith E. Ware, Elijah M. Yarbrough
VESTAVIA HILLS-Eric J. McClain, Tommy Gurak Wald
DEAN’S LIST
ALABASTER-Kathryn Marinda Wilmeth
BESSEMER-Heidi Melissa Beck, Nicholas T. Dutton, Demeco Montrez Ryans, Eric Joseph Shoults
BIRMINGHAM-
Zip code 35209-Wesley Roland Tompkins
35210-James C. Adams
35211-Eddie M. Campbell Jr.
35213-Philip M. Manderson
35215-Fatima Takiyaha Carmichael, Samuel Paul Gamble, Robyn L. Sirmans, Suzanne M. Wiggins
35216-Clayton Askins Klinner, Jessica B. Meuchel
35217-Patrick Wayne Helton
35223-Caroline C. Drummond, John T. Jones, Jeffrey Dalton Stone, Leigh Elizabeth Sullivan
35226-Matthew T. Feld, Meredith Lacey Martin, Kristin B. Robertson, Courtland Anne Weed
35242-Samil Baker, Kimberly Ann Coker, Emily L. Hefner, Leslie Anne Hopkins, Amber Michelle Long, Michael Shaun Tate II
35243-Claire E. Capra, Stephen G. Cummings, Chelsey A. Mitchell, Samuel Ryan Parker, Justin M. Slaughter
CHELSEA-Dustin Scott Erwin
DOLOMITE-Kerri L. Walton
GARDENDALE-Jennifer L. Cokeroft, Lorie E. Fitts, Lindsey Alaina Mann
GRAYSVILLE-April M.Quinn
HELENA-Stephen G. Pustaver, Spencer Dwight Stone
HOOVER-Erin Elizabeth Choat, Melissa Diane Cresswell, Briana L Holman, Richard T. Magnani II
HUEYTOWN-Chauncey Harris, Abbey Michelle King
INDIAN SPRINGS-Nicholas M. Reese
LEEDS-Morgan Wayne Bush, Emily Caldwell, Lacey M. Hartsfield, Brittany Lee Whitfield
MAYLENE- Kristen Hope Bush
MCCALLA-Stephanie M. Newman, Tiffany M. Newman
MONTEVALLO-Mark Allison Schaefer
MORRIS-Miranda L. McPherson, Tiffany Mitchell
MOUNT OLIVE-Jennifer L. Baker
MOUNTAIN BROOK-Thomas Reed Avant
PINSON-Mark C. Dunn, Heather L. Harris
PLEASANT GROVE- Timothy Chase Shelton
TRUSSVILLE- Christina Nicole Garrett, Whitney K Price, Brandi Leigh Reid, Matthew Ryan Shields, Carrie R. Starr, Adam W Wells
VESTAVIA HILLS-Margaret L. Berkmeier, Brett T. Buchanan, John Dugan Cesnick,
James E. Lecroy, William Jordan Martin, William G. Maynor, Evelyn M. Stuenkel
WARRIOR-Nicolas Stephen Allums, Stephanie Nicole Doss
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu