TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,485 students enrolled during the spring 2005 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0 (all As).
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The spring 2005 lists include the following UA students from the Anniston area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST
ALEXANDRIA-Jennifer Lauren Magouirk
ANNISTON-Cass Wesley Brown, Frances Chen, Maryann Bagley Deason, Hellon E. Freeman, Laura E. Hembree, Andrew W. Hill, Matthew T. Johnson, Allison J. Miller, Jamie Lynn Overstreet, Jeffery R. Reed, Dana M. Weathington
CENTRE-Shanna M. McDaniel
CHILDERSBURG-Nathalie Elise Wildsmith
HEFLIN-Georgia K. Vinson, David Gaither Whitman
JACKSONVILLE-Adam N. Frederick, Kelly E. Murrell
LINEVILLE- Brooke Nicole Crenshaw, Gregory Mandrell McLain
OXFORD-Clyde L. Edwards, Mark Chambers Michelson
SYLACAUGA-Heather L. Collier, Christopher H. Ezell
TALLADEGA-Valerie Lauren Shirley, Jenifer A. Wallace
WADLEY-Emily Elizabeth Wilkins
WOODLAND-Kevin Lee Browning
DEAN’S LIST
ALEXANDRIA-Phillip J. Ervin, Patience A. Stevens, Lonna M. Vines
ALPINE-Bradley Clell Logan
ANNISTON-Laura Beth Amerson, Nicholas G. Chandler, Amber N. Collins, Lindsey B. Davis, Samantha R. Garlick, Elizabeth J. Harkins, Rebecca E. Hollingsworth, Lauren Rosanna Housand, Leanne M. Jackson, John H. Lewis, Kristen E. Monk, Marie Suzanne Moore, Karla M. Oesch, Calley S. Perry, Susan Vereshko
ASHLAND-Patrick Andrew Patterson
CHILDERSBURG-Leesa J. Alexander, Jessica Leigh Cumbee, Stevi M. Mahaffey, Jennifer Louise Nickolson
DELTA-Stephanie D. Davis, Megan Eva Miller
EASTABOGA-Robert W. Jones
JACKSONVILLE-William S. Clay, Nicholas T. Pope, Nicholas F. Romano, Natalie A. Walters
LINEVILLE-Johnathan E. Morris
MUNFORD-Lucas T. Griffin
OXFORD-Octavia Monique Ammons, Rana M. Harris, Andrew Justin Huddleston, Amy Elizabeth Kelley, Matthew Thomas West
PIEDMONT-Tammy C. Gifford
ROANOKE-Michael Thomas Wood
SYLACAUGA-Lauren E. Barnett, Spencer S. Dodson, Lee H. Hammonds, Bethany L. Johnson, Dustin Chance Jones, Brooke R. Osbourn, Stefanie Penton, Robert B. Riley, David Matthew Taylor, Bethany L. Winter
TALLADEGA-Reid Clark Carpenter, Travonti Jamaal Garrett, Miriam Kelly Matson, Allison M. Milford, Jennifer Marie Payne, Mistie R. Taylor, Reginald J. Taylor
WEAVER-David Adam Burrage, Lowell Dustin Merritt, Kori S. Mosakowski
WEDOWEE-Abbie D. Brown, Carrie J. Holloway, Ashley M. Williams
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu