TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama is awarding some 2,400 degrees at joint May-August commencement ceremonies to be held May 6-7 in Bryant-Denny Stadium.
Sela Ward, award winning actress and UA alumna, will be the featured speaker. Ward, best-known for her television roles as Lily Sammler on “Once and Again” and Teddy Reed on “Sisters,” is a 1977 graduate of the UA College of Communication and Information Sciences.
Bryan Stevenson, executive director of the Equal Justice Initiative in Montgomery, will give the commencement address for the UA Law School.
With this graduating class, UA will have awarded more than 193,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university.
The following students from the Mobile area are listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
ANDALUSIA- Erin Leslie O’Kane
FAIRHOPE- Alexander N. Gerogiannis
GREENVILLE- Shenavia Lasha Baity
MOBILE- Andrew Brent Freeman, Bradley Flynn Hayes, Alison Baxter Herlihy, Alison Kelley Hudlow, Brian Joseph Kane, John Cleveland Miller III, Jenny Marie Parker, John Day Peake III
MONROEVILLE- William John Coxwell
SATSUMA- Bryan Eugene Comer
SPANISH FORT- Carrie Elizabeth Vaughn
THEODORE- Thomas Matthew Loper
MASTER’S DEGREE
ANDALUSIA- Kristen Renee Messick
ATMORE- Charles Amon Maguire, Arthur Noland Mothershed
BREWTON- Lawrence Richard Lynn Jr.
BUTLER- Bonnie Jean Faile
CAMDEN- Teresa Ann Woods
CHICKASAW- Amy Nicole Head
DAPHNE- Tehra Lynn McClellan, Brenda Dawn Rogers
DEMOPOLIS- Meredith Lindbergh Giles, Robert Alan Stamback Jr.
EIGHT MILE- Schernavia Marshee Hall
FLORALA- Kristin Andrea Donaldson
GROVE HILL- Larry Tyler Bagley
GULF SHORES- Braxton Henry Maddox
MOBILE- Jillian Michele Angell, Nathan Samuel Baughn, Emily Claire Sebastian
SARALAND- Karen Joy Jordan
THEODORE- James David Brinson
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ANDALUSIA- Jessica Brooke Kelley
ATMORE- Martha Elizabeth Dees, James Bernard Etheridge, David A. McGhee, Heather Nicole Quimby
BAY MINETTE- Mary Jordan Beasley, Lindsey Asterman Mosley, Lisa Marie Simmons, Meagan Julianne Stewart
BREWTON- Kathryn D. Barnette, Brandon Tyler Burkett, Donielle P. Dubose, Joellen Madden
BUTLER- Courtney Aleece Hutchinson, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley
CHICKASAW- Desiree Diane Adams, Jeffrey Bryant Hanson
CITRONELLE- Kristina M. Bedgood, Kevin L. Loper, Thomas James Waters
COY- Shanneko Lashay Byrd
CREOLA- Krista Danielle Stringer
DAPHNE- Emily Elizabeth Campbell, Michael Brad Edwards, Kelly Irene Matthews, Salia Latoria McMillan
DAUPHIN ISLAND- Hunter Lendon Elmore
DAYTON- Mary Katherine Poole
DEMOPOLIS- Matthew Clarence Champion, Robert Whitman Howell, Emily Collins Turner
DIXONS MILLS- Jonathan Andrew Strickland
EAST BREWTON- Andrew Keith Hamric
EIGHT MILE- Jarrod Dante Williams
ELBERTA- Charlton Paige Dennison
FAIRHOPE- Charles Reynolds Anderson, Justin Paul Givens, George Patrick Guy, Walter Austin Lacey, Katherine Sungmee Lee, Corey Bennett Lipscomb, Holly C. Murray, Erin Whitney Richardson, Harriet E. Sanders, Christine Marie Scott, Robert Allen Trione
FAUNSDALE- Tillman Ray Lewis
FLOMATON- Cedrick Lamar Burt, Tracey Rene Conway
FOLEY- Kristin Brooke Allen, Rebecca Belle Baker, Amanda R. Bell, John Blakeley Ellis, Thomas Louis Ripp Jr., Erica L. Wilson
FRISCO CITY- Sarah V. Sawyer
FURMAN- Angela Denise Bogan
GILBERTOWN- Betsy Leah Pearson
GRAND BAY- Morgan L. Kennedy
GREENVILLE- Shinett Nekol Boggan, Andrew Ellington Spears
GROVE HILL- Emily Dyan Clarke
GULF SHORES- Jason M. Eberly, Edgar James Files III, Sean Hanson O’Donnell, Jennifer Erin Rankin
IRVINGTON- Kimberly Andrea Wolchina
JACKSON- Karmin Rebekah Bryant, Patrick Glenn Doggett, Kristin Diane Flowers, Jennifer Elizabeth Hundley
LINDEN- Charles Andrew Burge, Shenae Michelle Herd
LOXLEY- Robert Moore Ronnlund
MAGNOLIA SPRINGS- Jon Charles Archer II, Philip Marcus Hagan
MILLRY- Sharee Marchelle Mitchell
MOBILE- Agnes Lee Bender, Suzanne Michelle Bryars, Lindsay Nicole Byrd, Douglas Burton Davis, Weslee Paul Dubroc, Christina Monique Figures, Natalie Lynn Franklin, Jacqueline Marie Freeman, Jeffrey Thomas Jensen, Megan Marie Johnson, David Brian Looney, Crystal Lynn Lucas,
Meagan Brooke Mangold, Kenneth I. McClure, Kimberlee Anne McConnell, Ann Lee McDonnell,
Leslie Ann McGowan, Rebecca Marie McGrain, Caroline Robinson McMurphy, Emily Lucile Middleton, Gerald A. Peake III, Megan Fitzpatrick Perrien, Jillian Kristine Peterson, Logan Rebecca Potter, Jeremy Logan Richerson, Lara Ann Santini, Jeffrey Price Scruggs, Qasim Ahmad Shahid, Dylan McKinney Sherrod, Robert Clark Sledge Jr., Ashley Louise Tanner, Charlotte Anne Terrell, Caldwell Rogers Terry, Martha Virginia Turner, Maeum Jane Uhn, Laura Murray Urquhart, Rachel Elizabeth Wehner, Jerald Dan Whisenhunt II, Julia Fox White, Wyeth Claire Whiting, Emily Christine Woolley
MONROEVILLE- Jessica H. Dewitt, Lindsey Elizabeth Miller
MONTROSE- Holly Lynn Ruffin
OPP- Laura Lee Bundrick, Allen Steakley Burgess
ORANGE BEACH- Roseland Handley Powell
PERDIDO- Stephanie Blair Ammons
POINT CLEAR- Sam Perry Dixon III
REPTON- Jessica Lynn Mixon
ROBERTSDALE- Nicholas James Cillo, Allison J. Lee, Jared Nathaniel Linne, James M. Paul
SAINT STEPHENS- Kathryn Suzanne Roberts
SARALAND- Jason Burt Golden, Rachel Renee Green
SEMMES- Randall Joseph Cantrell
SILVERHILL- Crystal Marie Pearson
SPANISH FORT- Heather L. Henderson, Kimberly Rene Trawick
SUMMERDALE- Robert Jantzen Hubbard
SWEET WATER- Brandy Cherray Burnett, Patrick Douglas Robison
THOMASVILLE- Christopher Kyle Knight, Angela Kristia Robinson, Candace Adale White
WHATLEY- Ashley Dewayne Ivory, Lauren Brooke Megginson
WILMER- Kathryn Nicole Greer, Kathleen Ann Parnell
WING- Joshua E. Elliott
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu