TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,100 degrees at commencement ceremonies held Saturday, Dec. 18, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.
Millard Fuller, founder and president of Habitat for Humanity International, was the featured speaker. Fuller, an alumnus of the UA School of Law, also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the ceremony. Approximately 1,100 degrees were conferred.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 191,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.
The following students from the Montgomery area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
MONTGOMERY — Safiya Odinakaolisa Webber
WETUMPKA — Lloria Candis Munnerlyn
DOCTORAL DEGREE
MONTGOMERY — John Reutter III
SELMA — Robert Andrew Turner Jr.
TUSKEGEE — Cynthia Yvette Lester
MASTER’S DEGREE
AKRON — Yolanda Denise Moore
AUBURN — Xin Feng, Adam Harrison Martin, Amy Elizabeth Woodruff
CAMP HILL — Kaleena Jenine Burkes
DOTHAN — Kenneth Scott Farmer, Jennifer Ann Grimmer
EUFAULA — Kavon Jermainte Franklin
GREENSBORO — Carole S. Hoffman
JACKSON — Andrew Wesley Warren
MIDWAY — Victoria Lashawn Walker
MONTGOMERY — Josephine Barker, Matthew Tyler Lomax
OPP — Crystal Gale Stephens
SELMA — Theresa Lightsey Hudson
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ALEXANDER CITY — Abigail Elaine Brown, Thomas Byron Saunders Jr.
ANDALUSIA — Beth Ann Brannon, Matthew Scott Prater, Genevieve Darling Spurlin, Rebekah L. Wilkes
ATMORE — Ashley Shane Gibbs, Ryan D. Green, Stephanie Nicole Roberts
AUBURN — Jennifer E. Frith, Robert Dan Landers
BEATRICE — Patrick D. Odom, Melvin Maurice Stallworth
BRANTLEY — Jessica Elizabeth Smith
BREWTON — Candance S. Coleman
BUTLER — Mary-Kathryn Hutchinson
CHANCELLOR — Amy Elise Armstrong
CLANTON — April Shannon Henderson, Jason Kyle Mims
DEMOPOLIS — James Brady Dearman
DOTHAN — John Anthony Brown, Lauren Hall Colley, Joseph Leon Dasinger, Kristin Amalia Diaz, Marion Lothrop Hanahan, Katie Lee Maddox, Jessica Laura McLean, Amos Mitchell Newsome III, Neil Allen Simmons, Daniel Jared Stokes, Brooke Katherine Wilson
EAST BREWTON — Allen Hunter Hamric
ELBA — Joseph Michael Russell Jr.
ELMORE — Marion Melvin Waters
ENTERPRISE — Kathryn Diane Buck, Christopher F. Garcia, Jennifer Lee Harrison, Clayton E. Hollinhead, Anisa Yvonne Jones, Paula Francine Jones, Lindsay Brooke Morrison, Terry S. Stepp
EUFAULA — Christopher B. Blackmon, John West Martin Jr.
FORT DEPOSIT — Rufus Lee Lawhorn
GEORGIANA — Leslie R. Morgan
GILBERTOWN — Nora Leigh Carlisle
GLENWOOD — Lorie Leigh Powell
GREENVILLE — Ashley J. Brannon, Pamela Lynn McNeil
GROVE HILL — Jesse Daniel Creel, Seth Ericson Curtis, Joshua F. Dixon, Mistica Dawn Maples, John Scott Roe
HARTFORD — Melanie Michelle Simmons
HEADLAND — Allison Rebecca Deshazo, Megan Janet Richards
HUXFORD — Amy Catherine Ridgeway
JACKSON — Mary Elizabeth Bedwell, Andrea Helen Stewart
LAFAYETTE — Christopher Wade Busby
LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson
LISMAN — Veronica Laticia Jackson
LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan
MIDLAND CITY — Kristie Lynn Grimmer
MILLBROOK — Jacob Merrit Crawford
MONROEVILLE — Leslie Clare Hines
MONTGOMERY — Guy Don Cutting, Michelle Leigh Dickey, Elizabeth Vanessa Ely, Ramona Bell Franklin, Sheena Maureen Gamble, Slaton Stanford Jemison, Robert Allen Jones, Willie James Morgan Jr., Lacey L. Parrish, Amy Anita Price, Chadwick Burton Slaton, Kaneshia Latara Townsend
MOUNDVILLE — Josh A. Durden, Rachel Ellen Grooms, Eloise E. James, Jennifer Renee McCrory, Andrea L’Miya Mills, Antonius Dequan Mills, Joshua Guy Wilson
NOTASULGA — Shana E. Blackman, Nicole Hucherson
OPELIKA — Celia C. Allison, Tokema Flennor Watts
OPP — Betsy S. Prior
ORRVILLE — Christy Leigh Olinger
PHENIX CITY — Celeste M. Mott
PLANTERSVILLE — Jason Nalls
PRATTVILLE — Brian Keith Davidson, Kenneth Michael Ferguson
SAWYERVILLE — James Eric Bailey
SELMA — Alan Wesley Grant, Elizabeth Schentell Irby, Charity Kealoha Johnson, David L. Labbe, Thearath Lee, Bradford L. Lovelady, Jeremy Craig Morgan, Jacob Brian Sanders, Alesha Danielle Williams, John Dale Williamson II
SWEET WATER — Kindra Lashaye Washington
THOMASVILLE — Darnisha Wilson Dickinson, Crystal Ann Johnson
THORSBY — Erin Rebecca Hayes
TROY — William Raymond Hudson, Rory Lamont Murphy
TUSKEGEE — Jasmine Amii Harrison
UNIONTOWN — Regina Latrice Arrington
URIAH — Tabitha Barber Odom
VALLEY — Mandy Lynn McCollough
VERBENA — Wesley Steven Edwards
WETUMPKA — Victoria Louise Belton, Harold Marcus McCray
WHATLEY — Liquita Januel Mobley
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu