TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The University of Alabama awarded some 1,100 degrees at commencement ceremonies held Saturday, Dec. 18, in Coleman Coliseum on the Tuscaloosa campus.
Millard Fuller, founder and president of Habitat for Humanity International, was the featured speaker. Fuller, an alumnus of the UA School of Law, also received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree during the ceremony. Approximately 1,100 degrees were conferred.
With this graduating class, UA has awarded more than 191,000 degrees since its founding in 1831 as the state’s first public university. UA holds commencement ceremonies three times a year.
The following students from the Huntsville area were listed as candidates to receive degrees:
JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE
HUNTSVILLE — Nathan Alexander Wake
DOCTORAL DEGREE
ATHENS — Michael Edward Stovall
MASTER’S DEGREE
ALBERTVILLE — Ellen Sims
BOAZ — Sonya Renee New
DECATUR — Angela Michelle Bledsoe, Judy Irene Caudle, Bruce Owen Wilhite
GUNTERSVILLE — Charlotte Kathryn Smith
GURLEY — Shelia Karen Medlen
HAZEL GREEN — Holly Michelle Franklin, Sandra Conn Lasater
HUNTSVILLE — Benita Shene Lee, Stephanie Elise Phillips, Emily Barfield Wolfe
MADISON — Barbara Ebert Ross
NEW HOPE — Tanya Leigh Clement, Susan Darlene Smith, Evie Hutchens Whitaker
NEW MARKET — Amy Brooks Chandler
OWENS CROSSROADS — Myra Michele Ange, Danielle W. Paseur
SCOTTSBORO — Christy Marie Campbell, Richard Eric Ledwell, Teresa Lynne Zimmer
SOMERVILLE — Tiffany Lashea Brooks
TONEY — Rebecca Ann Zark
TRINITY — Leah Nanette Hembree
WOODVILLE — Pamela Layne Childers, John Michael Hahn Jr., Sherry Lynn West
BACHELOR’S DEGREE
ALBERTVILLE — Heather L. Robinson, Jonathan Patrick Spear, Lauren Ashley Strange, Megan Michelle Waldrop
ATHENS — Myra Carissa Green, Joshua Miller Magnusson, Tiffany Dianne Poole, Allison Lynn Robison
DECATUR — Zachary Lee Cameron, Jennifer K. Clark, Christopher M. Descher, Andrew Walker Evans, David Brian Hovater, Patrick McCracken Link, Josh Aaron McMahan, Hunter Campbell Sartin, Heather Delynn Vinson, Amy Caroline Whittier, Guy Bentley Wilder IV, Hartwell Bradley Woods
ELKMONT — Matthew Wyn Smith
FALKVILLE — Patrick Alan Thompson
GRANT — Brandy J. Campbell
GUNTERSVILLE — Paige M. Liles, Brooke Garner Morrow, Lea Linn Mosley, James Blake Tully, Olivia Lauren Woodall
GURLEY — Jennifer Lauren Moody
HARTSELLE — Clayton B. Howell, Jonathon Douglas Oswalt, Katherine A. Peebles, Tina Renea White
HAZEL GREEN — Lauren A. Ashton
HORTON — Tara D. Gilmer
HUNTSVILLE — Elizabeth Foster Adams, Todd Johnson Anderson, Amy Louise Beavers, Susan Berkeley Bishop, Robert Hunter Blackwell, Catherine E. Castellano, Melissa Jane Cook, Kenneth Ray Cowan Jr., Mark Derek Dunham, Samuel Summers Fleming, Daniel Reid Harris, Elizabeth Frances Heard, Suzanne Marie Howard, Lacey Gray Hyche, Chad Michael Looser, Pranteek Kumar Patnaik, Matthew T. Ragland, Jamie L. Roach, Dennis James Smith, Jeffrey Brian Smith, Bryan Joel Thackston, Roberto Rafeal Vaz III, Renee Dawn White
MADISON — Pamela Hightower, Anthony William Moretti, Brian Justin Ortner, Julie Paulette Pounders, Jennifer Anne Sendral, Andrew Joseph Shea, Jennifer Kim Stierwalt
MERIDIANVILLE — Lauren Olivia Corlew
NEW MARKET — Melissa Lynne Avila
PISGAH — Sheenia Lea Pickett, Tiffany Celes Roden
SECTION — Dustin W. Terry
SOMERVILLE — Christopher James Alley
TANNER — Melanie R. Bridgeforth
TONEY — Michael Francis Obrien
TRINITY — Brooke Lee Dutton
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu