TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 3,369 students enrolled during the spring 2004 term at The University of Alabama made the Dean’s List with academic records of 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) or above, or the President’s List with academic records of 4.0, announced Dr. Judy Bonner, UA provost and vice president for academic affairs.
The Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.
The spring 2004 lists include the following students from the Mobile area:
PRESIDENT’S LIST
ANDALUSIA — Steven Barrow Barlow, Rebekah L. Wilkes
BAY MINETTE — Matthew Bruce Fitzgerald, Jennifer N. Reid
BREWTON — Kathryn D. Barnette, Donielle P. Dubose
CALVERT — Joshua Tray Taylor
DAPHNE — Phillip Dale Bates Jr., Michael Bradley Falls, Huntington A. Lake, Emily E. Miles
FAIRHOPE — Blakely W. Barnes, William Hill Horton, Daniel Patrick McMahon, Patricia Lauren Rockwell
FOLEY — Jill Kathleen Thompson
FRISCO CITY — Sarah V. Sawyer
GULF SHORES — Jennifer Erin Rankin
HUXFORD — Amy Catherine Ridgeway
JACKSON — Kristin Diane Flowers
MILLRY — Mary A. Dearmon
MOBILE — Desiree Diane Adams, Nicole Naomi-Tini Appelman, Joshua B. Boone, Sarah Elizabeth Brutkiewicz, Michael Eugene Carey, Andre Y. Chiang, Anne Boykin Dawson, Micah Z. Durant, Joel Marshall Everest, Jacqueline Marie Freeman, Ellis Evans Holder, Peter L. Jernigan, Lindsay R. Maples, Sarah Madeleine McPhillips, Tiffany M. Mosley, Carrie S. Norris, Amy Rebecca Pridgen, Ann Taylor Reed, Lara Ann Santini, Sarah T. Slaton, Matthew J. Summerlin, Alexandra Stevens Terry, Rachel Elizabeth Wehner, James Gerald Welch, Holly C. Zaworotko
MONROEVILLE — Amanda K. McMillan
OPP — Laura Lee Bundrick, Betsy S. Prior
ORANGE BEACH — Harriet E. Sanders
SARALAND — Rachel A. English, Rachel Renee Green
SATSUMA — Michael Alan Hollingsworth
SILAS — Shelia Melissa Mason
SPANISH FORT — Nathan Luke Cox, Joseph R. Sykora
URIAH — Jason S. McMillian
WILMER — Kathryn Nicole Greer
DEAN’S LIST
ANDALUSIA — Beth Ann Brannon, Whitni Pouncey
ATMORE — Marisa Diane Bell, Martha Elizabeth Dees, Lindsey Marie Gorum, Karla Susanne Martin, Rachel Joy Summers
BAY MINETTE — Mary Jordan Beasley, Meagan Julianne Stewart
BREWTON — Bradley E. Byrne Jr., Candance S. Coleman, Damian J. Harrison, Margaret Koster Henderson, Amanda R. Holland, Kimberly Dawn Langham, Joellen Madden, Susan Dibrell Miller, Jayme Elizabeth Rotch, Lindsey R. Smith
BUTLER — Ashley J. Archibald, Jennifer Elizabeth Kelley, Stephen A. Russell
CAMDEN — Jennifer Susanne Luker
CHATOM — Allison E. Garrick, Ashli Marie Gaston, Deborah L. Hooks, Erin C. Oneal
CITRONELLE — Thomas James Waters
CREOLA — James Frankie Pace
DAPHNE — Rachel Nicole Byers, Chelsea Lauren Curtis, Krysten B. Dailey, Elizabeth Marie Dees, Amy L. Gipson, Audrey Dianne Layton, Kelly Irene Matthews, Christina Marie Savarese, Lauren Suzanne Stevenson, Wesley Ryan Vaughn
DAUPHIN ISLAND — Megan Elaine Bedwell, Hunter Lendon Elmore, Lane R. Elmore
DAYTON — Mary Katherine Poole
DEMOPOLIS — Terence Deshunn Braxton, James Brady Dearman, Ashley E. Rogers
DIXONS MILL — Shenekia Shawon Kennedy
EAST BREWTON — Allen Hunter Hamric, Andrew Keith Hamric
FAIRHOPE — Reba Lyons Cunningham, Mary J. Guy, Laura E. Hodgin, Corey Bennett Lipscomb, Ashley Butler McCabe, Jason Ryan Miller, Paul Wesley Outlaw, Meredith Alane Price, Carolyn Elizabeth Pritchett, Christine Marie Scott, Frank Rutherford Smith III, Jacob Alan Stanford
FLOMATON — Tracey Rene Conway, Cassie Turner
FOLEY — Brandon K. Ellis, Robert Elliott Nichols
GRAND BAY — Aaron Lee Harbison, Morgan L. Kennedy
GREENVILLE — Pamela Lynn McNeil, Alice D. Norman, John D. Pritchett, Andrew Ellington Spears
GROVE HILL — Joy I. Benefield, Allison Faye Brown, Emily Dyan Clarke, Jesse Daniel Creel, Joshua F. Dixon, Mistica Dawn Maples, John Scott Roe, Jami Virginia Sheffield
GULF SHORES — Thomas J. Davidson IV, Craig Lanius Graves, Courtney E. Maddox, Elizabeth B. McKenzie, Molly Jane McKerall, Laura M. Norwood, Jennifer B. Rylee, Stephanie J. Whatley
JACKSON — Patrick Glenn Doggett, Jason S. Reeves, Jody R. Reeves, Gabriel Wade Tiggs, Heather Cora Wimberly
LINDEN — Abram Arnoldrous Hinson, Whitney Anne Skelton,
LOCKHART — Kathryn Amanda Bryan, Kimberly N. Craig
LOXLEY — Stephanie L. Devine, Casie Elizabeth Godwin, Robert Moore Ronnlund, Lindsay Alexis Sturm
MILLRY — Amy Dixon, Shakillia Lesha Johnson, Kelly Marshall Whigham
MOBILE — Justin Michael Adamson, Richard G. Alexander, Jennifer Brooke Allen, Mary Frances Alston, Holly Virginia Armentrout, Agnes Lee Bender, Carrie Ann Bouler, Carrie Leigh Brabner, Lucy Pryor Brady, Samantha Maria Brown, Zane T. Bumpers, Lindsay Nicole Byrd, Thomas L. Carlton, Rebecca A. Carney, Annie Rae Christian, Kristen Sophia Clikas, Emily French Cone, Kristen Nicole Coward, Steven R. Damrich Jr., Stephen B. Daughdrill, Donald C. Davis, Jennifer L. Davis, Sharon Marie Davis, Jay Paul Davison, Kevin B Deandrade, Mark Chistopher Delaney, Raymond Donaghey, Courtney Blair Dreibelbis, William T. Duffy, Rebecca C. Eskridge, Laura Jane Finley, Laura R. Fleming, Jeanne-Marie Fontana, Francesca Latunya Fredd, Greggory C. Harris, Carlisha M. Hartzog, Shanna Nicole Horace, Brandi Lynn Jackson, Jeffrey Thomas Jensen, Holly Marie Johnson, Vivian Gaines Johnston, Heather N. Jones, John Knott III, Rachael R. Landry, Michael Steven Machen, Meagan Brooke Mangold, Kimberlee Anne McConnell, Ann Lee McDonnell, Leslie Ann McGowan, Rebecca Marie McGrain, Mary Rachel McKinney, Emily Lucile Middleton, Mildred Lea Murray, Kenneth W. Nichols, Christopher D. Nix, James M. Ollis, James H. Oppenheimer, Justin A. Parden, Stephen Charles Parden, Gerald A. Peake III, Jennifer Ann Perkins, Megan Fitzpatrick Perrien, Rebekah Sue Phillips, Aria Lanae Robinson, Jenna Kathleen Rogers, Emily Ann Russell, Samuel P. Savage, Jeffrey Price Scruggs, Dylan McKinney Sherrod, Charles W. Singleterry III, Robert Clark Sledge Jr., Sevanne Hagen Steiner, Mary E. Thompson, Martha Virginia Turner, Laura Murray Urquhart, Elizabeth A Wancowicz, Jonathan Corey White, Lindsay Ann Wonson, Emily C. Woolley, Katherine Anne Zoghby
MONROEVILLE — Jessica H. Dewitt, Bryan Richard Kilpatrick, Dana Nicole McKenzie, Rachel Marie Rich
MONTROSE — Frank Lawson Norris
OPP — Ashley M. Johnson, Patti A. McKown
ORANGE BEACH — Jessica Heather Bonnell, Christine Marie Ward
PENNINGTON — Megan E. James
PINE HILL — Lauren E. Ault
RED LEVEL — Amanda Michell Baker, Mary Anne Taylor
REPTON — Jessica Lynn Mixon
ROBERTSDALE — Samantha R. Beard, Blaire E. Boswell, Nicholas James Cillo, Justin R. Dearborn, Seth Daniel Linne, James M. Paul
SAINT STEPHENS — Kathryn Suzanne Roberts
SARALAND — Martin W. Carter, Carrie M. Dubose, David Harrison Hawke, Jeremy David Hunter
SEMMES — Emily Leanne Beegle, Carla Patricia Fernandez, Heather E. Goff, William A. Hannah, Megan E. McKee, Mary Theresa Steadman
SILVERHILL — Ashley Elizabeth Rainer
SPANISH FORT — Jan Marie Bystricky, Mary Catherine Finch, Megan Lee Gunter, Heather L. Henderson, Courtney M. Holbein, Lauren Michele Owens, Daniel Parker Sweet, Michael R. Symes, Anna L. Thomason, Lauren Noelle Wright
STOCKTON — John Dustin Draime
SUMMERDALE — Jennifer E. Andress, Crystal Kaye Riggins
SWEET WATER — Lakesha Maquese Turner, Kindra Lashaye Washington, Alajondria Chavon Young
THEODORE — Lindsey Faye Cannon, Shawnna M. Wells
THOMASTON — Beverly A. Martin, Clint Martin
THOMASVILLE — Christie C. Browder, Brinkley L. Clanton, Aaron W. Harrell, Christopher Kyle Knight, Rachel L. Simmons, Candace Adale White
TIBBLE — Andrea Cassidy James
WILMER — Laura B. Osburn
WING — Joshua E. Elliott
Contact
Linda Hill, UA Media Relations, 205/348-8325, lhill@ur.ua.edu